Skip to content

Project Report Format: Meaning, Contents and a Section-by-Section Layout

Printed revenue report and notebook, part of a project report format

A project report format is the standard structure of a document that explains a proposed business and proves it can earn profit and repay a loan. It starts with a summary and promoter details, then covers the market, technical plan, project cost and means of finance. Finally, it shows projected profit, cash flow, DSCR and break-even.

This article explains what a project report is, the contents banks expect and what to write in each section. Furthermore, it includes sample tables you can copy into your own report.

Quick answer: A standard project report format has 15 parts: cover page, executive summary, promoter profile, business description, market analysis, technical details, location and premises, project cost, means of finance, cost of production, sales projections, projected profit and loss, cash flow, ratios (DSCR and break-even) and annexures.

Key Takeaways

  • A project report proves that a business idea is viable on paper before money is spent.
  • Banks read the cost, finance, profitability and DSCR sections first.
  • Keep every figure consistent across sections; mismatches cause rejections.
  • Show at least five years of projections for term loans.
  • Support key numbers with quotations, rent agreements and price lists.

What Is a Project Report?

A project report is a detailed plan of a proposed business or expansion. It explains what the unit will do, what it will cost, where the money will come from and how it will earn and repay. In other words, it is the financial case for the project.

Banks, NBFCs, subsidy agencies and investors all ask for one. However, each reader looks for something slightly different. A banker focuses on repayment, a subsidy officer on eligibility and an investor on growth. A good project report format answers all three.

Project report vs business plan

The two overlap, but they are not the same. A business plan covers strategy, marketing and team in depth. In contrast, a project report focuses on one project and its numbers, usually for a loan.

Standard Project Report Format: The 15 Contents

Most Indian banks and agencies accept the following project report format. Keep this order, because loan officers know where to find each figure.

No.SectionWhat it answers
1Cover page and indexWho is applying, for what and how much
2Executive summaryThe project in one page
3Promoter profileWho runs it and why they can succeed
4Business descriptionProduct or service, legal form, registrations
5Market analysisDemand, customers, competition and pricing
6Technical detailsProcess, machinery, capacity and raw material
7Location and premisesSite, area, ownership or lease, utilities
8Project costEvery rupee of capital and working capital needed
9Means of financeOwn funds, loan and subsidy
10Cost of productionMaterial, wages, power and overheads
11Sales projectionsCapacity use, volume and revenue by year
12Projected profit and lossProfit for five or more years
13Cash flow and balance sheetLiquidity and net worth over time
14Financial ratiosDSCR, break-even, current ratio, payback
15AnnexuresQuotations, KYC, licences, rent agreement
Standard project report format and its contents

Section-by-Section Guide to the Project Report Format

1. Cover page and index

Write the business name, promoter names, address, loan amount and the bank or agency name. Then add an index with page numbers, since many reports run to 20 or more pages.

2. Executive summary

Summarise the whole project report format on one page. Include the activity, project cost, loan sought, own contribution, expected sales, profit and average DSCR. Write it last, after every number is final.

3. Promoter profile

List each promoter’s age, education, experience and other income. Moreover, mention training such as EDP, and any family background in the trade. Lenders lend to people first and projects second.

4. Business description

Describe the product or service, the legal structure and registrations such as Udyam, GST and FSSAI. Also explain why customers will buy from you rather than from existing sellers.

5. Market analysis

Estimate local demand, identify your customer groups and name the main competitors. Then justify your selling price with real market rates. Short, specific evidence beats long generic text.

6. Technical details

Explain the production or service process step by step. List machinery with capacity, supplier and price, and note raw material sources. Also state installed capacity and the capacity you expect to use each year.

7. Location and premises

Give the address, area in square feet, ownership or lease terms and the availability of power and water. Additionally, mention road access and distance to raw material and markets.

Project Cost and Means of Finance in the Project Report Format

These two tables form the core of any project report format. The totals must match exactly, because every rupee of cost needs a source.

Project cost itemAmount (₹)
Land and building (or advance rent)1,50,000
Plant and machinery6,00,000
Furniture and electricals75,000
Pre-operative expenses25,000
Contingency50,000
Working capital margin1,00,000
Total project cost10,00,000
Sample project cost for a small manufacturing unit
Means of financeAmount (₹)Share
Promoter’s contribution1,00,00010%
Bank term loan7,50,00075%
Working capital loan1,50,00015%
Total10,00,000100%
Sample means of finance

If the project qualifies for a subsidy, show it as a separate line. For example, our PMEGP loan guide explains how margin money appears in the means of finance.

Cost of Production and Sales Projections

Next, show what it costs to run the unit and what it will sell. Build both from capacity, so the numbers stay linked.

YearCapacity useSales (₹)Raw material (₹)Wages and overheads (₹)
Year 160%24,00,00014,40,0004,80,000
Year 270%29,40,00017,64,0005,04,000
Year 380%35,28,00021,17,0005,29,000
Year 485%39,36,00023,62,0005,56,000
Year 590%43,74,00026,24,0005,84,000
Sample production and sales projection

Keep growth assumptions modest. Banks distrust reports that jump from 50% to 100% capacity in two years. Instead, rise by 5 to 10 points a year.

Projected Profit, Cash Flow and Ratios

This section shows whether the project can repay. Present projected profit and loss, cash flow and a simple balance sheet for at least five years, or for the full loan tenure.

RatioWhat it showsComfortable level
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio)Cash available to pay loan instalmentsAverage 1.5 or more; never below 1.25
Break-even pointSales needed to cover all costsBelow 60% of capacity
Current ratioShort-term liquidity1.33 or more
Debt-equity ratioBorrowing compared with own fundsUp to 3:1 for small units
Payback periodYears to recover the investmentWithin the loan tenure
Key ratios in a project report format

Calculate these ratios with our tools rather than by hand. Use the DSCR calculator for repayment strength and the break-even calculator for minimum sales. For depreciation in the profit and loss, use the depreciation calculator.

Working capital and CMA data

Larger working capital limits need CMA data in the bank’s own format. Our CMA data format page explains those statements, and the working capital calculator sizes the limit.

Sample Projected Profit and Loss

Below is a condensed profit and loss projection in the same project report format. It matches the sample sales table above. Your own report should show each expense line separately.

Item (₹)Year 1Year 2Year 3Year 4Year 5
Sales24,00,00029,40,00035,28,00039,36,00043,74,000
Raw material14,40,00017,64,00021,17,00023,62,00026,24,000
Wages and overheads4,80,0005,04,0005,29,0005,56,0005,84,000
Interest1,05,00088,00069,00048,00025,000
Depreciation1,05,00090,00077,00066,00057,000
Net profit before tax2,70,0004,94,0007,36,0009,04,00010,84,000
Condensed projected profit and loss (illustrative)

Sample Executive Summary in the Project Report Format

Many applicants struggle with this part of the project report format. Yet bankers often read only this page before the interview. Here is a model you can adapt.

Model summaryShree Ganesh Foods, a proprietorship of Ms Asha Patil, proposes a spice grinding and packing unit in Satara, Maharashtra. The project costs ₹10 lakh, funded by ₹1 lakh own contribution, a ₹7.5 lakh term loan and a ₹1.5 lakh working capital loan. At 60% capacity in Year 1, sales reach ₹24 lakh, rising to ₹43.7 lakh by Year 5. The unit earns a profit from Year 1, breaks even at 42% capacity and shows an average DSCR of 1.9. The promoter has eight years of experience in spice trading and holds Udyam and FSSAI registrations.

Notice how the summary gives every key number in a few lines. Consequently, the banker knows the cost, funding, profit and repayment strength before reading the detail. The names and figures above are only an example.

Annexures to Attach

  • KYC of promoters: Aadhaar, PAN and photographs
  • Udyam, GST and other registration certificates
  • Machinery and equipment quotations
  • Rent agreement or property papers
  • Licences and NOCs such as FSSAI or pollution consent
  • Bank statements and income tax returns, if available

Project Report Format for Different Purposes

The core project report format stays the same, but the emphasis changes with the reader. Use the table below to adjust.

PurposeEmphasiseTypical length
Bank term loanRepayment, DSCR, security, promoter strength15–30 pages
Mudra loanSimple cost, sales and income; short format5–10 pages
PMEGP subsidyEligibility, project cost limits, employment10–20 pages
Investor pitchMarket size, growth, returns10–20 pages plus model
Internal planningCosts, cash flow and milestonesAny
How the project report format changes by purpose

For loan files specifically, read our project report for bank loan guide. For a small Mudra application, the shorter format works; see the Mudra Loan Yojana guide for limits.

Common Mistakes in a Project Report Format

  • Inconsistent numbers: project cost in one table differs from another.
  • Copied templates: figures from another city or product that do not match yours.
  • Missing working capital: funding machinery but not stock and credit sales.
  • Over-optimistic sales: full capacity in year one.
  • No evidence: prices and costs without quotations or market data.
  • Too short a projection: fewer years than the loan tenure.

Make a Project Report in Minutes

You do not need to build every table in a spreadsheet. Our free project report maker follows this project report format. It produces project cost, means of finance, five-year profit, cash flow, DSCR and break-even from a few inputs. Then you can add your text sections around it.

Practical tipPrint the report, then read only the tables. If a stranger can follow the money from cost to repayment without your text, the numbers are clear enough for a banker.

FAQs on Project Report Format

What is a project report format?

It is the standard structure of a project report. It runs from the executive summary and promoter profile to project cost, means of finance, projections, ratios and annexures.

What are the main contents of a project report?

The main contents are the executive summary, promoter profile, business and market details, technical plan, project cost, means of finance, cost of production, sales, projected financials, ratios and annexures.

How many years of projections should a project report show?

Show at least five years, or the full loan tenure if it is longer. Banks want to see that the loan is fully repaid within the projection period.

What DSCR do banks expect in a project report?

Most banks expect an average DSCR of about 1.5 and a minimum of 1.25 in any year. A lower ratio suggests the business may struggle to pay instalments.

Is a project report the same as a business plan?

No. A business plan covers strategy and growth broadly. A project report focuses on one project’s cost, finance and repayment, usually for a loan or subsidy.

Can I make a project report myself?

Yes. Use a standard format, collect real quotations and market prices, and calculate ratios with free tools. A chartered accountant can review it for larger loans.

How long should a project report be?

A Mudra or small loan report can be five to ten pages. A larger term loan or PMEGP report usually runs 15 to 30 pages with annexures.

What documents go in the annexures?

Attach promoter KYC, registration certificates, machinery quotations, the rent agreement or property papers, licences and recent bank statements.

Final Word on the Project Report Format

Follow the standard project report format, keep every number consistent and back key figures with evidence. That approach turns a simple idea into a file a banker can approve.

Start building yours in the project report maker, explore every calculator on the free business tools page and read more project report guides. You can also return to the Business Reports homepage.

Written by

Business Reports Editorial Team

The Business Reports editorial team researches project costs, government loan schemes and MSME rules for Indian small businesses. Every report is built from KVIC, NABARD, Ministry of MSME and RBI data, then checked against current market prices before publishing. How we prepare reports.

Independent information

Business Reports is an independent information website. We are not affiliated with, endorsed by or acting for any government department, bank, NBFC, KVIC, NABARD, SIDBI or MUDRA, and we do not provide loans or process applications. Figures are indicative; confirm details on official portals or with your bank. Read our disclaimer and advertising disclosure.

Related project reports